Trilaureth-4-phosphate

Originally: Tri(laureth-4)-phosphate [C12H25(OC2H4)3O]3PO

The given formula [C12H25(OC2H4)3O]3PO] refers to
   a phosphoric ester based on an ethoxilated lauryl (=C12) alcohol

It is a surfactant and emulsifier.  *


 "A compound known as Sodium POE (10) is a common surfactant
which contains the tri-laureth phosphate group that you asked about. 


Tri(laureth-4)-phosphate is not a substance that exists independently." 

______________________________________________________

From:  http://chemfinder.cambridgesoft.com/

Sodium POE(10) Lauryl Ether Phosphate [42612-52-2]
Synonyms: Sodium POE(10) Lauryl Ether Phosphate; Dilaureth-10 Phosphate; Sodium POE(4) Lauryl Ether Phosphate; Trilaureth-4 Phosphate;

*

_________________________________________________________ 

 

Trilaureth-4-phosphate is the INCI name for a
blend of mono-di and tri phosphate esters.  The individual components do
not have separate MSDS's there is just one for the blend, as manufacture,
Hostaphat KL 340D.

If you have further questions, let me know.

Regards,
Cheryl Littau, Ph.D.
Technical Manager, Personal Care
Clariant Corporation

Tel: 704-395-6693
Fax: 704-395-6634

inipol/media/Hostaphat KL 340 D.pdf  overview

MSDS

 MSDS for CAS No. 121158-63-2

121158-61-0

121158-62-1

Get Adobe Acrobat Reader  

" Trilaureth-4-phosphate is a synonym for a compound known as Sodium POE (10)
 Lauryl Ether Phosphate which has a CAS Registry No. of 42612-52-2.

This surfactant is typically available as a pale yellow paste.  It can be used as a solubilizer for perfumes; also to improve texture of skin lotions and tonics among other applications.

 The CAS no. you provided 12751-23-4 corresponds to Lauryl Phosphate with

a formula of C12H27O4P and a molecular wt. of 266.31666 g/mol. 

This is another surfactant and is available as a white solid and is used in a wide range of applications."

______________________

Hallo Herr Dr. Klug,

können Sie mit dieser Anfrage etwas anfangen ?

Danke + Gruß
Heike Babnik

Clariant is producer of the below mentioned product, its name is Hostaphat
KL 340D. It is used as an emulsifier for cosmetic products. Please find
enclosed a technical data sheet for the product. If needed, we can also
supply guide recipes for cosmetic formulations including Hostaphat KL 340D.

(See attached file: Hostaphat KL 340 D.pdf)
My collegue Cheryl Littau will be happy to
assist you in case of further questions, she can also send you the
respective US MSDS.

With best regards

Peter Klug

Dr. Peter Klug
Global R&D Manager Personal Care
Clariant GmbH
Division Functional Chemicals
D 562
65926 Frankfurt/Main
Germany
Tel.: +49-69-305-18100
Fax.: +49-69-318435
______________________________________

 I am responsible for the phosphoric acid esters called Hordaphos
and I will try to answer your questions:

- In our Hordaphos product range we have no triesters [ general formular
(RO)3PO].

- The phosphoric acid, dodecylester with the CAS-Nr. 12751-23-4
   is no pure triester, but a mixture of mono- and diester.
   We have a similar product which calls Hordaphos MDL.

- The given formula [C12H25(OC2H4)3O]3PO] refers to
   a phosphoric ester based on an ethoxilated lauryl (=C12) alcohol.

- I think Bayer produces some phosphoric acid triesters.

- I am sorry, but concerning the EAP22 I cannot help you.

If you have further questions concerning Hordaphos, please contact me.

Best regards
W. Maas